AboutAcademicsAdmissionsAlumni and FriendsAthleticsCampus Life
Home >
Academics > Academic Affairs > Department Chairs
page tools :

Central Connecticut State University

 Spring 2014 Department Chairpersons

 

Department

Chairperson

Extension

Administrative Professional

Extension

Building/Room 

Accounting

Dr. Lawrence Grasso

23226

Mr. Dale Macken

23220

VAC/449-0200

Anthropology

Dr. Abigail Adams

22616

Ms. Stephanie Waldman

22610

SSH 416

Art

Prof. Rachel Siporin

22642

Ms. Patti Specter

22620

FA/151

Biology

Dr. Douglas Carter

22647

Ms. Pat Sachse

22645

NC/332

Biomolecular Sciences

Dr. James Mulrooney

22660

Ms. Nancy Ptak

23560

NC/204

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Dr. Barry Westcott

22677

Ms. Cathy Olson-Garuti

22675

NC/440

Communication

Dr. Christopher Pudlinski

22701

Ms. Lillian Baruffi

22690

VAC/3170000

Computer Science

Dr. Stanislav Kurkovsky

22720

Ms. Geneva Deutsch

22710

MS/303

Computer Electronics & Graphics Technology

Dr. Karen Tracey

 

21842

 

Ms. Angela DiGiro

 

21830

 

NC/2120900

Counseling & Family Therapy

Dr. Connie Tait

22401

Ms. Sarah Atkinson

22154

HB/2210000

Criminology & CJ

Prof. Kathleen Bantley

23142

Ms. Carmen Otero

23005

VAC/2080000

Design (Graphic/Info.)

Dr. Eleanor Thornton

22623

Mr. James Bryant

22564

VAC/324140

Economics

Dr. Carlos Liard-Muriente

22732

Ms. Geneva Deutsch

22725

MS/304

Educational Leadership and Instructional Technology

Dr. Ellen Retelle

22114

Ms. Stacy Tallberg

22130

HB/2310000

Engineering

Dr. Peter Baumann

20086

Ms. Debra Spring

21815

NC/2350900

English

Dr. Stephen Cohen

22751

Ms. Darlene Gable

22795

EW/303

Finance

Dr. Patricia Root

23217

Ms. Joanne Carroll

23260

VAC/427-0100

Geography

Dr. Cynthia Pope

22799

Ms. Diane Cannata

22785

SSH 417

History

Dr. Katherine Hermes

22818

Ms. Linda Dugas

22800

SSH 216

Journalism

Dr. Vivian Martin

22776

Ms. Darlene Gable

22795

FD/208007

Manufacturing & Construction Management

Dr. Jacob Kovel

 

20192

 

Ms. Angela DiGiro

 

21830

 

NC/2120900

Management & Organization

Dr. Lee Lee

23282

Ms. Joanne Carroll

23275

VAC/427-0200

Management Information Systems

Dr. Marianne D’Onofrio

23297

Mr. Dale Macken

23290

VAC/449-0100

Marketing

Dr. Nusser Raajpoot

23318

Ms. Joanne Carroll

23305

VAC/413

Mathematical Sciences

Dr. Jeffrey McGowan

22850

Mr. David LaPierre

22835

MW/107

Modern Languages

Dr. Lilian Uribe

22890

Ms. Gwenn Gregory

22875

LD/212

Music

Dr. Charles Menoche

22904

Ms. Heather Eaton

22912

HW/212000

Nursing

Dr. Margaret Levvis

20184

Ms. Iris Astacio

20032

HB/3240000

Philosophy

Dr. Eleanor Godway

22918

Ms. Phyllis Washington

22915

MW/318

Physical Education &   Human Performance

Dr. Kimberly Kostelis

22791

Ms. Jennifer DelSanto

22155

HK/0180

Physics & Earth Sciences

Dr. Mark Evans

22936

Mrs. Sandra O’Day

22930

NC/506

Political Science

Dr. Paul Petterson

22969

Ms. Stephanie Waldman

22967

SSH 316

Psychological Science

Dr. Laura Bowman

23118

Ms. June Anderson

23100

MW/211

Reading & Language Arts

Dr. Helen Abadiano

22180

Ms. Lisa Michaud

22175

HB/2090000

Social Work

Dr. Delia Gonzalez-Sanders

23143

Ms. Vincenza Testa

23129

VAC/3240000

Sociology

Dr. Bruce Day

23017

Ms. Heide Tarchini

23135

SSH 317

Special Education

Dr. Mitchell Beck

22404

Ms. Anne Dubiel

22400

HB/2200000

Teacher Education

Dr. Aram Ayalon

22135

Ms. Jean Zalaski

22415

HB/2260000

Technology & Engineering Education

Dr. James DeLaura

21840

Ms. Val Lundin

21850

NC/2350900

Theatre

Prof. Thomas Callery

23153

Ms. Jacqueline Colon

23150

FA/107

 

 

 

 

 

 

Library

Dr. Carl Antonucci

22097

Ms. Theresa Mastrogiovanni

22097

EB/407000

Athletics

Mr. Michael D’Arcy

23092

Ms. Karen Goulet

23040

HK/1130100

* Acting Chair

 

 

 

BUILDING CODES:

EB           Elihu Burritt Library

EW       Emma Hart Willard Hall

FA       James J. Maloney Hall

FD         Frank J. DiLoreto Hall

HB       Henry Barnard Hall

HK         Harrison J. Kaiser Hall

HW       Herbert D. Welte Hall

NC         Nicholas Copernicus Hall

MS         Maria Sanford Hall

MW       Marcus White Hall

SSH     Social Sciences Hall

VAC     Robert C. Vance Academic Center

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

© 2013 CENTRAL CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY  CONTACT US   SITE MAP      WEBMASTER      DIRECTIONS   CAMPUS ACCESSIBILITY
email page print page small type large type large type
powered by finalsite