AboutAcademicsAdmissionsAlumni and FriendsAthleticsCampus Life
Home >
<<  Curriculum Committee > Agendas, Minutes, Reports > Minutes 2010-11 > March > General Education Subcommittee
page tools :

General Education Subcommittee

Meeting Minutes

February 23, 2011

In attendance: Don Adams (Philosophy), Jan Bishop (Physical Education Human Performance; Subcommittee Chair), Emily Chasse (Library), Mary Erdmans (Sociology), Paul Karpuk (English), Chris Pudlinski (Communication), Ruth Rollin (Biology), Robbin Smith (Political Science), Tom Vasko (Engineering), Louise Williams (History), Robert Wolff (Arts and Sciences), Jakub Kazecki (Modern Languages)

Guest: Abigail Adams (Anthropology) and Delia Gonzalez Sanders

AGENDA ITEMS

Minutes of the November 10, 2010 General Education Subcommittee Meeting approved unanimously (Smith/Williams).

III.        New Business

Anthropology

8. Introduction to Community and Civic Engagement  (CEN 200)

Undergraduate Course Addition approved for Study Area III unanimously (Karpuk/Smith).

First Year Seminar

32.  Eco-Social Justice: Creating a Multicultural Sustainable Commons (FYS 102)

33.  Community, Creativity, and Social Change (FYS 103)

34. The Undead Ate My Science Homework: Zombies and 20th Century Science (FYS 104) 

Moved as a package and approved unanimously for Study Area II for FYS 102, Study Area III for FYS 103, and Study Area IV for FYS 104 (Smith/Pudlinski).

Mathematics

49 and 51.  Undergraduate Course Revision for Structure of Mathematics I: Number Systems (Math 113) and Structure of Mathematics II: Probability & Geometry (Math 213) deferred until the Main Meeting due to lack of department representation (Pudlinski/Vasko).

Modern Languages

60. Intermediate French III (FR 225) affirmed for Skill Area I and I designation.

61. Intermediate French IV (FR 226) affirmed for Skill Area I and I designation.

62. Introduction to French Literature (FR 304) reaffirmed for Study Area I,

Literature, and I designations.

63. Introduction to Francophone Literature (FR 305) reaffirmed for Study Area I,

Literature, and I designations.

64. Introduction to German Literature I (GER 304) reaffirmed for Study Area I,

Literature, and I designations.

65. Introduction to German Literature II (GER 305) reaffirmed for Study Area I,

Literature, and I designations.

66. German Civilization to 1800 (GER 315) reaffirmed for Study Area II.

67. German Civilization from 1800 to Present (GER 316) reaffirmed for Study Area

II.

68. Advanced Oral Practice (GER 441) reaffirmed for I designation.

70. Introduction to Italian Literature I (ITAL 304) reaffirmed for Study Area I,

Literature, and I designations.

71. Introduction to Italian Literature II (ITAL 305) reaffirmed for Study Area I,

Literature, and I designations.

72. Intermediate Japanese III (JPN 225) affirmed for Skill Area I and I designation.

73. Intermediate Japanese IV (JPN 226) affirmed for Skill Area I and I designation.

74. Japanese for Oral Expression I (JPN 335) added to Skill Area I and I designation.

75. Japanese for Oral Expression II (JPN 336) reaffirmed for I designation.

76. Intermediate Spanish III (SPAN 225) affirmed for Skill Area I and I designation.

77. Intermediate Spanish IV (SPAN 226) affirmed for Skill Area I and I designation.

78. Introduction to Spanish Literature I (SPAN 304) reaffirmed for Study Area I,

Literature, and I designations.

79. Introduction to Spanish Literature II (SPAN 305) reaffirmed for Study Area I,

Literature, and I designations.

81. Introduction to Spanish American Literature I (SPAN 375) reaffirmed for Study

Area I, Literature, and I designations.

82. Introduction to Spanish American Literature II (SPAN 376) reaffirmed for Study

Area I, Literature, and I designations.

Moved as a package with all respective changes. Approved unanimously (Pudlinski/Rollin).

Music

108 and 135.  Search in Music (MUS 100) and Music History III (MUS 335) deferred until the Main Meeting due to lack of department representation (Pudlinski/Vasko).

Philosophy

136.  Introduction to Logic (PHIL 220) changed to Introduction to Modern Logic (PHIL 221) approved for Skill Area II (Pudlinski/Smith).

137. Introduction to Social Justice (PHIL 244) course addition.  Proposed title amended to Introduction to the Philosophy of Social Justice and approved for Study Area I (Karpuk/Chasse).

138. Topics in Philosophy and Social Justice (PHIL 344) course addition approved for Study Area I (Rollin/Williams).

Psychology

Life-Span Development (PSY 236) deferred until the Main Meeting due to lack of department representation (Karpuk/Chasse).

Social Work

146.  Writing for the Social Work Profession (SW225) course addition approved for Skill Area I (Karpuk/Smith).

Meeting adjourned at 4:20 p.m.

Minutes compiled by Robbin Smith

© 2013 CENTRAL CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY  CONTACT US   SITE MAP      WEBMASTER      DIRECTIONS   CAMPUS ACCESSIBILITY
email page print page small type large type large type
powered by finalsite