AboutAcademicsAdmissionsAlumni and FriendsAthleticsCampus Life
Home >
_Content_ > ISSS > Traveling > Traveling Outside the U.S
page tools :

Contact Information 

International Student and 
Scholar Services (ISSS)

Phone: (860) 832 - 2040

Fax: (860) 832 - 2047

Toyin Ayeni
Immigration Specialist
ayenio@ccsu.edu

Hoa Do
Immigration Support
hoado@ccsu.edu

Location: 
Henry Barnard Hall
Room 123

Hours: 
Monday - Friday
8:30 am - 4:30 pm


Traveling Outside the U.S

All international students who plan to travel outside the U.S. must have a valid passport, current I-20 or DS-2019, a valid U.S. visa and a travel signature. The passport must be valid at least six (6) months into the future. An expired passport can be renewed at your Home Country’s Embassy/Consulate within the United States.

A valid American visa is required to re-enter the United States. Renewal of visas can only be carried out at U.S. Embassies and Consulates outside the United States. Visa renewal is never possible in the United States.

A travel signature is also required on page three (3) your I-20 or page one (1) of your DS-2019. This signature is valid for six (6) months only.  Refer to Travel Advisory Schedule.

Note: In the event that a student does not attend the scheduled MANDATORY travel Advisory sessions, and needs to sign Form I-20 for travel when the Designated School Officials are not available, the Form I-20 will be mailed to the student’s home country address by DHL and the charges placed on the student’s Banner account.

Note:  Please be aware that this list of required and suggested documentation does not guarantee admission to the U.S.  With increased security checks, you may have time delays, opened luggage, restrictions on carry-on baggage, or additional questions.

F-1 Student

Re-entry with a valid visa

  • A valid passport at least 6 months into the future.
  • A valid visa.
  • Current valid I-20 form with recent travel signature.
  • All previous I-20 forms (to show your history).

Visa Renewal

  • A valid passport at least 6 months into the future.
  • Current valid I-20 form with recent travel signature.
  • All previous I-20 forms (to show your history).
  • Official transcript from CCSU (Registrar's Office).
  • Proof of course registration for upcoming semester.
  • Current Affidavit of Support and/or a copy of your tuition bill showing a zero balance.
  • Request a letter of good standing from CIE at least 2 weeks prior to your expected travel date.
  • Be prepared to talk about your educational goals here in the US, your intent to return to your home country and your plans once you do return home.
  • Maintain a respectful attitude.

F-1 Optional Practical Training

Re-entry with a valid visa

  • A valid passport at least 6 months into the future.
  • A valid visa.
  • Current valid I-20 form with recent travel signature.
  • All previous I-20 forms (to show your history).
  • A valid Employment Authorization Card.
  • A letter from your employer.

Visa Renewal

  • A valid passport at least 6 months into the future.
  • Current valid I-20 form with recent travel signature.
  • All previous I-20 forms (to show your history).
  • A valid Employment Authorization Card.
  • Official transcript from CCSU (Registrar's Office).
  • Proof of course registration for upcoming semester.
  • Current Affidavit of Support and/or a copy of your tuition bill showing a zero balance.
  • Request a letter of good standing from CIE at least 2 weeks prior to your expected travel date.
  • A letter from your employer.
  • Be prepared to talk about your intent to return to your home country.
  • Maintain a respectful attitude.

J-1 Student

Re-entry with a valid visa

  • A valid passport at least 6 months into the future.
  • A valid visa.
  • Current valid DS-2019 form with recent travel signature.
  • All previous DS-2019 (to show your history).

Visa Renewal

  • A valid passport at least 6 months into the future.
  • Current valid DS-2019 form with recent travel signature.
  • All previous DS-2019 forms (to show your history).
  • Proof of course registration for upcoming semester.
  • Current Affidavit of Support and/or a copy of your tuition bill showing a zero balance.
  • Request a letter of good standing from CIE at least 2 weeks prior to your expected travel date.

J-1 Scholar

Re-entry with a valid visa

  • A valid passport at least 6 months into the future.
  • A valid visa.
  • Current valid DS-2019 form with recent travel signature.
  • All previous DS-2019 (to show your history).

Visa Renewal

  • A valid passport at least 6 months into the future.
  • Current valid DS-2019 form with recent travel signature.
  • All previous DS-2019 forms (to show your history).
  • Letter of research activity from Department Chair.

H-1B Temporary Worker

  • A valid passport at least 6 months into the future.
  • A valid H-1B visa.
  • I-797 Approval Notice
© 2013 CENTRAL CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY  CONTACT US   SITE MAP      WEBMASTER      DIRECTIONS   CAMPUS ACCESSIBILITY
email page print page small type large type large type
powered by finalsite