Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

Immigration permits lawful F-1 students the opportunity to gain practical work experience during their degree program and in their major field of study. This experience is called Curricular Practical Training (CPT). CPT must be approved by the Immigration Specialist at the Center for International Education (CIE)) and must be an integral part of the student’s curriculum. In order for off campus work to be considered as CPT, credit hours are required either through the Career Success Center (CSC) or an internship credit through the student’s Academic Department.

Eligibility Requirements

You must have:

  • Valid F-1 status.
  • Been lawfully enrolled full-time for at least one academic year.
  • At least one course remaining to complete your degree program.

Required documents to be submitted to the CIE

Authorization

  • A new Form I-20 will be issued to you authorizing your CPT.

Process

  • Please submit your documents to the CIE Front Desk.
  • You will be contacted within 2 weeks to pick up your new Form I-20.

No coursework is required in conjunction with full-time CPT. Part time coursework may be taken. If CPT is part-time, additional coursework will be required. Immigration permits full time CPT of less than one year. Use of one year or more eliminates eligibility for Optional Practical Training (OPT, post-completion year of work authorization).

CPT/Internship/Co-Op authorization by the Immigration Specialist is required prior to commencement of employment.

©