top banner
Menu

Visa Interview Information

A student can apply for F-1 visa earlier than 120 days before the program start to allow for visa processing and security clearance delays. The Form I-20 will be issued to students who have been fully admitted to CCSU. Please contact the CIE immediately if any information on your Form I-20 is incorrect.

Make sure you have a valid passport.

Pay your SEVIS Fee either by phone, by mail or online, and print a SEVIS fee receipt for your record. The fee must be paid at least three business days before your appointment at the U.S. Embassy.

  • Your SEVIS ID number (N00XXXXXXXX) is located in the upper left corner of your Form I-20;
  • CCSU’s SEVIS school code is the last part of School Information box on page 1.

F-2 dependents do not need to pay the SEVIS fee. Canadians Citizens are exempted from processing a visa to enter the United States, but still need to pay the SEVIS fee.

If your visa is approved, you are ready to travel to the United States to start school. Immigration regulations state that you should arrive in the United States within 30 days of the program start date in Section 5 of your Form I-20.

If your visa application is denied, please refer to the United States Department of State's Website - Visa Denial. Central Connecticut State University cannot influence visa decisions made by U.S. Consular officials abroad.

NOTE: All individuals intending to be students at CCSU must enter the United States in F-1 student status. Entering on a B1/B2 visitor’s visa with the intention of attending school in the United States full-time is ‘unlawful'.

©